Skip to content

Bathroom refurbishment in London: 2026 costs, line items and how to budget

Published 2026 guides put a typical new bathroom at about £5,500 to £8,000 including materials, with complex or high-end jobs from about £14,000. Here are the figures, the line items behind them, and what to expect in London.

Last reviewed · Written by the Zoib editorial team · Published by Web Designer Limited

About this page: Bathroom Remodelling London is a free enquiry service run by Web Designer Limited (trading as Zoib). We pass enquiries to independent bathroom fitters and renovation firms; we don’t carry out the work, and we can’t guarantee that every enquiry is taken up. Figures below are quoted from the named sources with their dates; they are not our prices. More about this site.

Refresh, refurbishment or full renovation?

  • Refresh: same layout, new fittings or tiles where needed, little pipework change.
  • Refurbishment: new suite and tiling in roughly the same layout, often with new pipework, extraction and lighting.
  • Full renovation: stripped to the joists and studs, layout changed, possibly a wet room or a moved toilet.

The further down that list you go, the more the cost depends on what is found behind the walls and under the floor.

The published figures

We don’t set prices. These figures are quoted from Checkatrade’s cost guides as they read on 20 October 2026; Checkatrade says they are compiled with estimators who are RICS and CIOB members.

WhatPublished figureSource
New bathroom, low to mid-range, including materials£5,500 – £8,000; average about £7,000Checkatrade new bathroom guide (March 2026)
High-end or complex (10+ days)£14,000+Checkatrade new bathroom guide
Bathroom remodel£1,500 – £7,500; average about £4,500Checkatrade bathroom renovation guide (May 2026)
Removing the old bathroomAbout £600 – £1,000Checkatrade new bathroom guide

Line-item costs

Checkatrade’s new bathroom guide (March 2026) also lists typical UK costs for individual items. They help you read a quote, but they are averages, not London prices.

ItemAverage UK cost
All plumbing (first and second fix)£1,500 – £3,000
Electrical workAbout £900
Wall tiling£950 – £1,250
Vinyl flooring£250 – £950
Bathroom re-plasterAbout £1,500
New stud wall to change the layoutAbout £1,750
Core drilling for new pipes£250 – £500
Underfloor heatingAbout £100 per m²
Shower installation£250 – £750 (average about £500)
Toilet installation£175 – £350 (average about £220)
DecoratorAbout £700

What pushes London prices up

  • Where you live. Which? lists location among the factors that affect what a bathroom fitter charges, alongside the age and condition of the property and access to the plumbing.
  • Older housing stock. Victorian and Edwardian homes often have uneven floors, old lead or iron pipework and soil stacks that limit where the toilet can go.
  • Flats. Lease consents, protecting the flat below, building rules on noise and working hours, and carrying waste down stairs all add time.
  • Parking and waste. Skips on the road need a permit from the borough, and parking for trades vans can be expensive.

How to budget

  1. Decide the scope (refresh, refurbishment or full renovation) and whether the layout changes.
  2. Choose the suite and tiles early, or set a clear allowance for each, so quotes are comparable.
  3. Ask for itemised quotes using the headings above, with VAT shown.
  4. Keep a contingency for what the strip-out reveals, and agree in writing how extra work will be priced.
  5. Check the rules: Part P for electrics, Part F for extraction and the water fittings regulations. Our page on bathroom fitters in London explains who certifies what.

If you would like us to pass your bathroom refurbishment enquiry to an independent fitter who covers your area, use the enquiry form. We don’t carry out the work ourselves.

Questions people ask

How much does a bathroom refurbishment cost in London?

There is no published London-only figure. Checkatrade’s March 2026 guide gives £5,500 to £8,000 for a typical new bathroom including materials (average about £7,000) across the UK, with complex or high-end jobs from about £14,000. Which? lists where you live among the factors that affect price, so get itemised local quotes.

What is the difference between a bathroom refurbishment and a renovation?

The terms overlap. A refurbishment usually replaces the suite and tiling in roughly the same layout. A full renovation strips the room back and often changes the layout, which adds plumbing, carpentry and sometimes Building Regulations work.

Do I need Building Regulations approval for a new bathroom?

Some parts can be notifiable, such as new electrical circuits or alterations in the bath and shower zone, and new drainage connections. Registered installers can self-certify through competent person schemes; otherwise building control signs it off.

Can I save money by keeping the same layout?

Usually. Moving the toilet, bath or shower means new waste routes and sometimes a new soil connection, which adds plumbing and carpentry time. Checkatrade lists all plumbing at £1,500 to £3,000 on average, and a new stud wall at about £1,750.

  • Bathroom fitters in London
    Who does what in a full refit, how long it takes, what a fitter’s quote should show, and the certificates you should get.

Start your enquiry

Start again with a sound bathroom

Send a free enquiry and ask for a written renovation quote.

Start your enquiry